University of Arkansas

UALR College of Business

If you are unable to find the information you need, please contact The Census State Data Center for immediate assistance during regular business hours.
501-569-8530 •

Print

Arkansas Congressional District 4: Population, Housing Units, Area, and Density 2010 (113th Congress)

Click the District to see it's profile page.
map of districts District1 District2 District3 District4

Click the linked Geography name to get the full profile in Excel format.

GeographyPopulationHousing unitsArea in square miles - Total areaArea in square miles - Water areaArea in square miles - Land areaDensity per square mile of land area - PopulationDensity per square mile of land area - Housing units
Congressional District 4 (113th Congress)729,002342,70822,743.17405.0922,338.0832.615.3
Counties in District 4
Ashley County21,85310,137940.5315.18925.3523.611.0
Bradley County11,5085,860652.923.69649.2317.79.0
Calhoun County5,3682,897632.413.83628.588.54.6
Clark County22,99510,385882.8316.76866.0726.612.0
Cleveland County8,6894,064598.750.97597.7814.56.8
Columbia County24,55211,596766.750.70766.0532.115.1
Crawford County (part)17,3327,663278.926.08272.8463.528.1
Dallas County8,1164,305668.110.72667.3912.26.5
Drew County18,5098,408835.667.31828.3622.310.2
Franklin County18,1258,021619.6410.79608.8629.813.2
Garland County96,02450,548734.6256.84677.78141.774.6
Grant County17,8537,758632.931.12631.8128.312.3
Hempstead County22,60910,419741.1813.66727.5231.114.3
Hot Spring County32,92314,332622.176.97615.2053.523.3
Howard County13,7896,238595.316.76588.5523.410.6
Jefferson County (part)74,75632,281683.3230.42652.91114.549.4
Johnson County25,54011,311682.7422.94659.8038.717.1
Lafayette County7,6454,353545.0816.81528.2714.58.2
Little River County13,1716,460564.7732.51532.2524.712.1
Logan County22,35310,108731.5623.43708.1231.614.3
Madison County15,7177,481837.082.82834.2618.89.0
Miller County43,46219,281637.6512.07625.5869.530.8
Montgomery County9,4875,763800.2920.41779.8812.27.4
Nevada County8,9974,563620.642.80617.8414.67.4
Newton County (part)4,2592,555480.731.26479.488.95.3
Ouachita County26,12013,121739.756.97732.7835.617.9
Pike County11,2915,580614.1313.51600.6218.89.3
Polk County20,66210,002862.464.78857.6824.111.7
Scott County11,2335,193898.075.75892.3212.65.8
Sebastian County (part)13,1825,733256.826.23250.6052.622.9
Sevier County17,0586,887581.2816.15565.1330.212.2
Union County41,63919,6531,055.2015.991,039.2140.118.9
Yell County22,1859,752948.8618.87929.9823.910.5
Cities in District 4
Alma city (part)2,9371,2513.690.173.52834.3355.4
Altheimer city9844232.170.072.10468.1201.2
Altus city7583531.820.001.82417.5194.4
Amity city7233583.280.003.28220.6109.2
Antoine town117700.510.010.50234.3140.2
Arkadelphia city10,7144,1587.290.047.261,476.1572.9
Ashdown city4,7232,1447.090.037.06668.7303.6
Banks town124650.390.000.39321.7168.6
Bearden city9664971.630.001.63593.1305.1
Belleville city4411831.900.001.90232.496.4
Ben Lomond town145773.960.003.9536.719.5
Black Springs town99460.450.000.44222.8103.5
Blevins city3151290.990.000.99318.6130.5
Blue Mountain town124491.080.001.07115.545.6
Bluff City town124832.280.002.2854.536.5
Bodcaw town138753.030.042.9946.125.1
Booneville city3,9901,8524.100.024.08977.4453.7
Bradley city6282990.920.000.92685.2326.2
Branch city3671623.560.003.56103.145.5
Buckner city2751431.250.011.24221.2115.0
Caddo Valley town6353202.950.012.93216.5109.1
Cale town79511.070.100.9781.152.4
Calion city4942861.450.281.16425.1246.1
Camden city12,1835,98016.500.0516.45740.8363.6
Carthage city3431630.980.000.98350.3166.5
Caulksville town2131021.340.011.33160.776.9
Charleston city2,4941,0544.390.114.28583.2246.5
Chester town159670.480.000.48330.1139.1
Chidester city2871875.310.005.3154.135.2
Clarksville city9,1783,78419.180.7018.48496.6204.7
Coal Hill city1,0124802.720.022.70374.8177.8
Corinth town70263.250.103.1522.28.2
Cove town3822001.730.021.71223.5117.0
Crossett city5,5072,6086.140.175.97922.4436.8
Daisy town1151041.440.301.14100.991.2
Danville city2,4098524.280.054.23568.9201.2
Dardanelle city4,7451,8773.660.003.661,295.6512.5
Delight city2791620.450.000.45620.6360.4
Denning town3141311.080.001.08289.6120.8
De Queen city6,5942,2566.060.115.951,107.5378.9
Dierks city1,1335151.890.001.89599.4272.5
Donaldson town3011480.650.000.65460.3226.3
Dyer city8763482.610.002.61335.3133.2
East Camden town9314030.560.000.561,667.5721.8
El Dorado city18,8848,96916.270.0116.271,160.9551.4
Emerson town3681740.990.000.99370.7175.3
Emmet city5182441.510.021.49347.3163.6
Felsenthal town1502591.680.201.48101.2174.8
Fordyce city4,3001,9216.760.006.76636.0284.1
Foreman city1,0115421.980.011.96514.5275.8
Fouke city8593561.030.001.03831.0344.4
Fountain Hill town175850.590.000.59298.1144.8
Fountain Lake town5032143.900.003.90128.954.9
Friendship town176850.730.000.73241.2116.5
Fulton town2011080.190.020.171,164.9625.9
Garland town2421480.830.000.83293.3179.4
Gillham town160850.920.010.90177.594.3
Glenwood city2,2289928.920.168.76254.3113.2
Grannis city5542568.100.048.0668.731.8
Gum Springs town120740.400.000.40298.5184.1
Gurdon city2,2121,0682.550.072.48892.4430.9
Hagarville CDP129724.160.024.1431.217.4
Hamburg city2,8571,2033.410.003.41838.4353.0
Hampton city1,3246873.010.003.01439.9228.3
Harrell town2541380.620.000.62410.5223.0
Hartford city6423101.800.011.79358.4173.0
Hartman city5192421.250.021.24419.8195.7
Hatfield town4131881.330.021.31315.8143.8
Havana city3751630.550.000.55679.9295.5
Hermitage town8303831.140.001.14727.7335.8
Hindsville town61310.330.000.33185.694.3
Hope city10,0954,31210.160.0810.081,001.3427.7
Horatio city1,0444331.820.011.80578.4239.9
Hot Springs city35,19318,94735.140.1235.021,005.0541.1
Hot Springs Village CDP (part)6,7614,40129.070.6328.44237.7154.7
Huntington city6353150.710.010.71896.2444.6
Huntsville city2,3461,0093.860.013.84610.2262.4
Huttig city5973043.080.102.98200.6102.1
Jasper city4662680.570.010.56839.1482.6
Jerome town39190.170.000.17232.8113.4
Junction City city5812641.130.001.13515.2234.1
Kibler city9614044.490.004.49214.090.0
Kingsland city4472191.120.001.12399.7195.8
Kirby CDP78636214.450.1414.3254.925.3
Knoxville town7313293.260.013.25225.3101.4
Lake Hamilton CDP2,1351,6373.861.911.951,095.3839.9
Lamar city1,6057254.740.024.72340.3153.7
Lavaca city2,2899302.110.012.101,091.2443.4
Leola town5012220.870.000.87575.6255.1
Lewisville city1,2806222.210.032.17589.6286.5
Lockesburg city7393463.530.003.53209.398.0
Lonsdale town94460.430.000.43218.4106.9
Louann town164730.250.000.25655.6291.8
McCaskill town96440.740.000.74130.059.6
McNab town68330.360.000.36189.592.0
McNeil city5162581.340.001.34385.7192.9
Magazine city8473531.660.011.66511.5213.2
Magnet Cove town520.010.000.01510.9204.4
Magnolia city11,5775,28813.260.0313.24874.6399.5
Malvern city10,3184,2728.730.078.661,191.2493.2
Mansfield city1,1395322.250.032.21514.6240.4
Mena city5,7372,8756.760.056.71855.0428.5
Midway town3891713.540.013.53110.148.4
Mineral Springs city1,2085262.300.022.28530.6231.0
Monticello city9,4674,09311.040.0111.02859.0371.4
Montrose city3541860.460.000.46773.6406.5
Morrison Bluff town64331.090.011.0859.230.5
Mountainburg city6313151.510.001.51418.6209.0
Mountain Pine city7703621.760.011.75440.4207.1
Mount Ida city1,0765421.630.031.60674.1339.5
Mulberry city1,6557657.830.207.64216.7100.2
Murfreesboro city1,6417681.960.011.96839.1392.7
Nashville city4,6272,0335.670.045.62822.7361.5
New Blaine CDP174891.950.321.63106.754.6
New Edinburg CDP127653.140.003.1440.520.7
Norman town3782101.150.011.14331.9184.4
Norphlet city8443542.080.002.08405.3170.0
North Crossett CDP3,1191,46410.330.0310.30302.8142.1
Oakhaven town63270.060.000.061,136.9487.3
Oden town2321010.880.020.85272.1118.5
Ogden city180900.500.000.50360.4180.2
Okolona town147940.780.000.78188.6120.6
Ola city1,2815561.900.131.77724.1314.3
Ozan town85540.320.000.32269.7171.3
Ozark city3,6841,6637.330.047.29505.3228.1
Paris city3,5321,6584.810.294.53780.3366.3
Parkdale city2771361.010.001.01275.6135.3
Patmos town64330.120.000.12518.0267.1
Perla town2411330.920.000.92260.8143.9
Perrytown town2721301.560.011.55176.084.1
Pine Bluff city49,08320,92346.602.0244.581,101.1469.4
Piney CDP4,6992,2907.120.626.50722.4352.1
Plainview city6083171.440.001.44422.4220.2
Portland city4302171.080.001.08399.7201.7
Poyen town2901270.330.000.33889.1389.4
Prattsville town3051231.640.011.64186.175.1
Prescott city3,2961,5846.560.056.51506.0243.2
Ratcliff city202941.830.011.82111.051.6
Reader CDP66342.340.002.3428.214.5
Redfield city1,2975813.070.053.02428.9192.1
Rison city1,3445942.620.002.62512.5226.5
Rockport city7553683.400.003.40221.8108.1
Rockwell CDP3,7801,9544.191.063.141,204.3622.5
Rosston town2611344.460.024.4458.830.2
Rye CDP146724.360.004.3633.516.5
St. Paul town113700.270.000.27419.7260.0
Scranton city2241130.470.000.47476.2240.2
Sheridan city4,6032,00712.140.0012.14379.3165.4
Sherrill town84500.140.000.14611.9364.2
Smackover city1,8658674.250.004.25439.0204.1
Sparkman city4272531.300.001.30327.3193.9
Stamps city1,6938963.140.103.04556.8294.7
Staves CDP116572.440.002.4347.723.4
Stephens city8914702.740.012.73326.1172.0
Strong city5582921.120.001.12499.4261.3
Subiaco town5721721.850.011.84311.293.6
Sulphur Springs CDP1,1014955.580.005.58197.388.7
Taylor city5662451.000.001.00567.1245.5
Texarkana city29,91913,37541.830.1841.65718.3321.1
Thornton city4072161.930.021.91212.8113.0
Tillar city (part)204930.420.000.42485.1221.1
Tinsman town54450.540.000.54100.483.7
Tollette town2401360.950.000.95253.0143.4
Tull town4482003.430.013.42131.158.5
Vandervoort town87470.290.010.29304.7164.6
Waldo city1,3727052.300.002.30597.5307.0
Waldron city3,6181,6585.080.095.00724.1331.8
Warren city6,0032,8507.240.027.21832.4395.2
Washington city180901.010.001.01178.989.4
West Crossett CDP1,25662511.880.0111.87105.852.6
Whelen Springs town92400.240.000.24386.4168.0
White Hall city5,5262,2757.040.066.98791.9326.0
Wickes town7542922.330.022.31326.2126.3
Wiederkehr Village city38194.020.053.979.64.8
Willisville town152831.600.011.5896.052.4
Wilmar city5112721.570.001.57325.7173.4
Wilmot city5503201.870.011.86295.5171.9
Wilton city3741921.300.001.30287.0147.4
Winchester town167820.500.000.50335.1164.5
Winthrop city192871.080.001.08178.680.9
Woodlawn CDP209792.350.002.3588.833.6
Yarborough Landing CDP4873012.230.012.22219.3135.5
Congressional District Remainder of 4340,923163,21422,056.40393.0821,663.3215.77.5
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census.
Congressional District Summary File (113th Congress), Geographic Comparison Table (GCT-PH1).

For More Information

Phyllis Poché
Director, Census State Data Center
UALR Institute for Economic Advancement
2801 South University Avenue
Little Rock, AR 72204-1099
(501) 569-8530
FAX:(501) 569-8538
Email: