University of Arkansas

UALR College of Business

If you are unable to find the information you need, please contact The Census State Data Center for immediate assistance during regular business hours.
501-569-8530 •

Print

Arkansas Congressional District 3: Population, Housing Units, Area, and Density 2010 (113th Congress)

Click the District to see it's profile page.
map of districts District1 District2 District3 District4

Click the linked Geography name to get the full profile in Excel format.

GeographyPopulationHousing unitsArea in square miles - Total areaArea in square miles - Water areaArea in square miles - Land areaDensity per square mile of land area - PopulationDensity per square mile of land area - Housing units
Congressional District 3 (113th Congress)728,959315,9535,543.97142.985,400.99135.058.5
Counties in District 3
Benton County221,33993,084883.9136.55847.36261.2109.9
Boone County36,90316,827601.8311.60590.2362.528.5
Carroll County27,44613,559638.808.71630.0943.621.5
Crawford County (part)44,61618,452325.325.07320.25139.357.6
Marion County16,6539,354640.3243.31597.0127.915.7
Newton County (part)4,0712,109342.451.03341.4211.96.2
Pope County61,75425,551830.7818.23812.5576.031.4
Searcy County (part)55029138.820.0238.8014.27.5
Sebastian County (part)112,56248,918289.348.02281.32400.1173.9
Washington County203,06587,808952.4110.44941.97215.693.2
Cities in District 3
Alma city (part)2,4829371.880.001.881,320.6498.5
Alpena town3921611.340.011.33293.9120.7
Atkins city3,0161,2886.160.006.16489.8209.2
Avoca town4881971.820.001.82268.1108.2
Barling city4,6492,06110.740.3610.38447.8198.5
Beaver town100510.550.180.37273.0139.3
Bella Vista town26,46113,24145.901.6344.26597.8299.1
Bellefonte town4542030.670.000.67680.2304.2
Bentonville city35,30114,69331.500.2131.291,128.3469.6
Bergman town4391791.300.001.30338.3138.0
Berryville city5,3562,1556.100.006.10878.5353.5
Bethel Heights city2,3727422.390.022.37999.6312.7
Blue Eye town30170.070.000.07422.4239.4
Bonanza city5752552.810.022.79206.491.5
Bull Shoals city1,9501,2175.010.074.93395.4246.8
Cave Springs city1,7296846.950.066.89250.999.3
Cedarville city1,3945698.980.008.98155.263.4
Centerton city9,5153,71511.890.1311.76809.4316.0
Central City town5022372.300.052.24223.9105.7
Cherokee City CDP72440.470.000.47153.894.0
Decatur city1,6997084.500.054.45382.0159.2
Diamond City city7825532.680.002.68291.4206.1
Dover city1,3786602.830.002.83487.0233.2
Elkins city2,6481,0733.980.043.94672.1272.4
Elm Springs city1,5355773.810.023.79405.0152.2
Eureka Springs city2,0731,3236.910.146.77306.1195.4
Everton town133620.470.000.47281.9131.4
Farmington city5,9742,4169.880.059.83607.9245.8
Fayetteville city73,58036,18855.251.4053.851,366.4672.0
Flippin city1,3556741.830.001.83739.9368.0
Fort Smith city86,20937,89965.843.8761.971,391.2611.6
Garfield town5022242.980.002.98168.675.2
Gateway town4051746.130.006.1266.128.4
Gentry city3,1581,2744.270.024.25743.7300.0
Goshen town1,07144511.700.2511.4593.538.9
Gravette city2,3251,0094.020.004.02578.9251.2
Green Forest city2,7611,1152.330.002.331,185.3478.7
Greenland city1,2594962.940.022.92431.0169.8
Greenwood city8,9523,5359.970.159.82911.9360.1
Hackett city8123451.640.021.62501.2213.0
Harrison city12,9436,04311.110.0311.081,168.0545.3
Hector town4502042.320.012.31194.488.1
Highfill town58327118.270.1118.1732.114.9
Hiwasse CDP4972184.940.004.94100.644.1
Holiday Island CDP2,3731,62810.860.1310.73221.2151.8
Johnson city3,3541,5073.790.043.76892.5401.0
Lead Hill town2711420.540.070.47570.8299.1
Lincoln city2,2491,0152.770.032.74820.1370.1
Little Flock city2,5851,3787.450.007.45346.9184.9
London city1,0394483.240.013.23321.5138.6
Lost Bridge Village CDP4344573.230.003.23134.5141.6
Lowell city7,3272,8679.210.069.15801.0313.4
Maysville CDP130622.340.002.3455.726.5
Midland town3251400.380.030.35940.6405.2
Oak Grove town3691702.530.002.53145.867.2
Omaha town169860.380.000.38441.5224.7
Pea Ridge city4,7941,8877.380.007.38649.6255.7
Pindall town112602.810.002.8139.921.4
Pottsville city2,8381,08013.120.0313.09216.882.5
Prairie Creek CDP2,0661,0034.360.004.35474.6230.4
Prairie Grove city4,3801,9168.050.048.02546.5239.1
Pyatt town2211091.280.031.25177.187.3
Rogers city55,96422,02238.130.1837.941,474.9580.4
Rudy town61280.060.000.06983.4451.4
Russellville city27,92011,12428.320.0428.28987.4393.4
Siloam Springs city15,0395,70711.150.0811.071,359.0515.7
South Lead Hill town102490.130.000.13807.8388.1
Springdale city69,79725,61442.060.2641.801,669.8612.8
Springtown town87430.540.000.54160.879.5
Sulphur Springs city5112741.020.001.02501.4268.9
Summit city6042831.230.001.23492.4230.7
Tontitown city2,46095918.250.1418.11135.852.9
Valley Springs town183830.530.000.53345.7156.8
Van Buren city22,7919,24716.501.0515.451,474.8598.4
Western Grove town3841921.090.001.09353.3176.6
West Fork city2,3179153.800.063.74619.1244.5
Winslow city3911851.910.001.90205.397.1
Yellville city1,2046082.550.022.53476.5240.6
Zinc town103500.630.000.63163.479.3
Congressional District Remainder of 3183,64482,4834,902.96131.734,771.2338.517.3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census.
Congressional District Summary File (113th Congress), Geographic Comparison Table (GCT-PH1).

For More Information

Phyllis Poché
Director, Census State Data Center
UALR Institute for Economic Advancement
2801 South University Avenue
Little Rock, AR 72204-1099
(501) 569-8530
FAX:(501) 569-8538
Email: