University of Arkansas

UALR College of Business

If you are unable to find the information you need, please contact The Census State Data Center for immediate assistance during regular business hours.
501-569-8530 •

Print

Arkansas Congressional District 2: Population, Housing Units, Area, and Density 2010 (113th Congress)

Click the District to see it's profile page.
map of districts District1 District2 District3 District4

Click the linked Geography name to get the full profile in Excel format.

GeographyPopulationHousing unitsArea in square miles - Total areaArea in square miles - Water areaArea in square miles - Land areaDensity per square mile of land area - PopulationDensity per square mile of land area - Housing units
Congressional District 2 (113th Congress)729,192324,4385,095.86117.744,978.12146.565.2
Counties in District 2
Conway County21,2739,720566.6714.42552.2538.517.6
Faulkner County113,23746,612664.0716.19647.88174.871.9
Perry County10,4454,907560.539.13551.4018.98.9
Pulaski County382,748175,555807.6647.90759.76503.8231.1
Saline County107,11844,811730.496.89723.60148.061.9
Van Buren County17,29510,345724.2816.14708.1424.414.6
White County77,07632,4881,042.157.071,035.0874.531.4
Cities in District 2
Adona city209850.940.000.94221.390.0
Alexander city2,9011,1222.210.002.211,310.7506.9
Avilla CDP8963405.870.015.85153.058.1
Bald Knob city2,8971,3194.520.064.46650.1296.0
Bauxite town4872153.250.093.16154.168.0
Beebe city7,3153,11510.220.1210.11723.7308.2
Benton city30,68112,90222.760.5122.241,379.3580.0
Bigelow town3151340.840.000.84373.7159.0
Bradford city7594090.880.000.88859.4463.1
Bryant city16,6887,10620.880.0920.80802.5341.7
Cammack Village city7683990.280.000.282,714.81,410.4
Casa town171811.100.001.10155.373.6
Center Ridge CDP3881658.900.058.8543.818.6
Clinton city2,6021,24413.140.3512.79203.497.3
College Station CDP6002771.160.001.15520.3240.2
Conway city58,90824,40245.590.2545.341,299.2538.2
Damascus town3821851.940.001.94197.095.4
Dennard CDP53028821.730.0321.7024.413.3
East End CDP6,9982,74920.270.2220.06348.9137.1
Enola town3381452.720.002.72124.353.3
Fairfield Bay city (part)2,1552,05212.730.0512.67170.0161.9
Fourche town62280.180.000.18351.0158.5
Garner town2841070.700.050.65439.6165.6
Georgetown town124600.280.000.28436.1211.0
Gibson CDP3,5431,3674.450.004.45795.9307.1
Greenbrier city4,7061,8677.920.007.92594.3235.8
Griffithville town2251080.390.000.39578.1277.5
Guy city7082905.530.005.53128.152.5
Haskell city3,9901,3055.030.025.00797.4260.8
Hensley CDP139731.020.001.02135.971.4
Higginson town6212550.940.000.94661.0271.4
Holland city5572436.890.006.8980.835.3
Hot Springs Village CDP (part)6,0463,56226.631.5525.08241.1142.0
Houston town173971.010.001.01171.296.0
Jacksonville city28,36412,41228.220.1228.101,009.4441.7
Judsonia city2,0198702.910.032.87702.5302.7
Kensett city1,6487641.850.011.84896.0415.4
Landmark CDP3,5551,5609.290.089.21385.8169.3
Letona town2551240.390.000.39660.9321.4
Little Rock city193,52491,288120.991.79119.201,623.5765.8
McAlmont CDP1,8738111.590.001.591,178.3510.2
McRae city6823240.700.000.70979.9465.5
Maumelle city17,1637,17913.161.1112.051,424.6595.9
Mayflower city2,2341,0784.010.053.96564.0272.1
Menifee town3021352.190.012.18138.261.8
Morrilton city6,7673,1009.140.398.74773.8354.5
Mount Vernon town145691.010.001.01143.968.5
Natural Steps CDP4261783.590.802.79152.963.9
North Little Rock city62,30429,43754.773.2751.501,209.9571.6
Oppelo city7813102.520.052.46317.0125.8
Pangburn city6013070.630.000.63952.8486.7
Perry town2701140.420.000.42640.0270.2
Perryville city1,4606274.250.004.25343.5147.5
Plumerville city8263961.140.021.12735.0352.4
Quitman city (part)30100.160.000.16186.962.3
Roland CDP7463558.940.888.0692.644.0
Rose Bud town4822195.940.015.9381.337.0
Russell town2161090.200.000.201,066.7538.3
Salem CDP2,6071,0273.230.053.18818.6322.5
Scott CDP (part)50241.650.151.5033.416.0
Searcy city22,8589,24418.440.1018.341,246.6504.1
Shannon Hills city3,1431,2592.240.002.241,404.6562.6
Sherwood city29,52312,92420.850.2420.611,432.5627.1
Shirley town2911652.460.062.40121.568.9
Sweet Home CDP8494454.070.183.89218.3114.4
Traskwood city5182215.660.015.6591.639.1
Twin Groves town3351474.540.004.5473.832.4
Vilonia city3,8151,3277.090.007.08538.5187.3
West Point town185610.410.000.41455.5150.2
Woodson CDP4031924.450.104.3592.744.2
Wooster town8603172.870.002.87299.4110.4
Wrightsville city2,1143692.070.022.061,028.6179.5
Congressional District Remainder of 2176,80276,8444,474.93104.754,370.1940.517.6
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census.
Congressional District Summary File (113th Congress), Geographic Comparison Table (GCT-PH1).

For More Information

Phyllis Poché
Director, Census State Data Center
UALR Institute for Economic Advancement
2801 South University Avenue
Little Rock, AR 72204-1099
(501) 569-8530
FAX:(501) 569-8538
Email: