University of Arkansas

UALR College of Business

If you are unable to find the information you need, please contact The Census State Data Center for immediate assistance during regular business hours.
501-569-8530 •

Print

Arkansas Congressional District 1: Population, Housing Units, Area, and Density 2010 (113th Congress)

Click the District to see it's profile page.
map of districts District1 District2 District3 District4

Click the linked Geography name to get the full profile in Excel format.

GeographyPopulationHousing unitsArea in square miles - Total areaArea in square miles - Water areaArea in square miles - Land areaDensity per square mile of land area - PopulationDensity per square mile of land area - Housing units
Congressional District 1 (113th Congress)728,765333,20019,795.55477.2619,318.2937.717.2
Counties in District 1
Arkansas County19,0199,4361,033.7544.98988.7719.29.5
Baxter County41,51322,580586.7132.43554.2874.940.7
Chicot County11,8005,421690.7946.48644.3018.38.4
Clay County16,0838,031641.441.97639.4625.212.6
Cleburne County25,97015,826591.9238.23553.6946.928.6
Craighead County96,44340,515712.675.47707.21136.457.3
Crittenden County50,90221,489636.3826.62609.7683.535.2
Cross County17,8707,853622.315.93616.3829.012.7
Desha County13,0086,261819.5351.37768.1516.98.2
Fulton County12,2456,778620.332.13618.1919.811.0
Greene County42,09017,892579.561.86577.7072.931.0
Independence County36,64716,187771.527.57763.9548.021.2
Izard County13,6967,232584.023.44580.5823.612.5
Jackson County17,9977,601641.507.56633.9428.412.0
Jefferson County (part)2,679725230.4612.62217.8412.33.3
Lawrence County17,4158,000592.344.73587.6129.613.6
Lee County10,4244,356619.5016.88602.6217.37.2
Lincoln County14,1344,860572.1810.67561.5225.28.7
Lonoke County68,35627,239802.8432.11770.7388.735.3
Mississippi County46,48020,459919.8119.24900.5751.622.7
Monroe County8,1494,455621.3014.18607.1213.47.3
Phillips County21,75710,126727.3431.68695.6631.314.6
Poinsett County24,58310,923763.615.22758.3932.414.4
Prairie County8,7154,503675.6127.66647.9613.46.9
Randolph County17,9698,513656.043.85652.1927.613.1
St. Francis County28,25810,903642.517.74634.7744.517.2
Searcy County (part)7,6454,609629.692.40627.2912.27.3
Sharp County17,2649,822606.442.00604.4428.616.2
Stone County12,3946,712609.433.03606.4020.411.1
Woodruff County7,2603,893594.017.22586.7912.46.6
Cities in District 1
Alicia town124580.130.000.13986.3461.3
Allport town115560.170.000.17660.4321.6
Almyra town2831320.390.000.39717.4334.6
Amagon town98540.110.000.11883.1486.6
Anthonyville town161660.110.000.111,425.9584.5
Arkansas City city3662250.480.000.48762.1468.5
Ash Flat city1,0824646.120.006.12176.775.8
Aubrey town170910.350.000.35481.7257.9
Augusta city2,1991,1051.960.001.961,122.0563.8
Austin city2,0387843.030.003.03673.4259.0
Bassett town173720.240.000.24714.9297.5
Batesville city10,2484,40111.110.1310.98933.3400.8
Bay city1,8017693.310.013.30545.0232.7
Beedeville town107541.170.011.1791.846.3
Big Flat town105611.080.011.0897.456.6
Biggers town3471581.040.021.02340.7155.1
Birdsong town41310.090.000.09456.9345.5
Black Oak town2621190.450.000.45585.3265.8
Black Rock city6623093.340.143.20206.696.4
Blytheville city15,6207,54520.850.0620.79751.4362.9
Bono city2,1318591.440.001.441,482.4597.5
Briarcliff city2361212.040.002.04115.459.2
Brinkley city3,1881,5675.950.465.49580.4285.3
Brookland city1,6426602.050.012.04803.0322.8
Burdette town191820.670.000.67283.8121.8
Cabot city23,7769,10720.190.0720.121,181.9452.7
Caldwell town5552433.000.022.99185.881.4
Calico Rock city1,5455464.840.064.78323.4114.3
Campbell Station city2551021.720.001.72147.859.1
Caraway city1,2795782.330.012.32551.3249.1
Carlisle city2,2141,0264.910.024.89452.6209.7
Cash town3421510.390.000.39884.2390.4
Cave City city1,9048382.600.002.60731.9322.1
Cherokee Village city4,6712,95620.700.8819.81235.7149.2
Cherry Valley city6512780.870.000.87750.3320.4
Clarendon city1,6648621.960.131.82911.8472.4
Clarkedale city37113711.960.0011.9631.011.5
College City city455770.440.000.441,041.8176.3
Colt city3781941.240.001.24303.6155.8
Concord town2441222.830.002.8386.243.1
Corning city3,3771,5973.140.033.121,082.6512.0
Cotter city9705452.490.002.49389.1218.6
Cotton Plant city6494551.030.001.03632.3443.3
Coy town96550.670.000.67142.381.5
Crawfordsville town4792250.590.000.59809.2380.1
Cushman city4522254.000.004.00113.056.2
Datto town100440.670.000.67148.565.3
Delaplaine town116501.110.001.11104.745.1
Dell town2231071.490.001.49149.271.6
Dermott city2,3161,1823.630.073.56650.4331.9
Des Arc city1,7177872.060.012.05836.6383.5
De Valls Bluff city6193471.100.061.04595.5333.8
DeWitt city3,2921,5463.000.003.001,098.2515.7
Diaz city1,3185395.960.025.94221.990.8
Dumas city4,7062,0923.250.003.251,448.7644.0
Dyess town4101600.970.000.97423.9165.4
Earle city2,4141,0133.240.003.24744.4312.4
Edmondson town4271713.250.003.25131.652.7
Egypt town112610.350.000.35321.2175.0
Elaine city6362810.510.000.511,252.4553.3
England city2,8251,2792.170.002.171,299.0588.1
Etowah town3511545.910.005.9059.426.1
Eudora city2,2691,0073.070.003.07740.0328.4
Evening Shade city4322221.600.001.60269.5138.5
Fairfield Bay city (part)1831182.590.002.5970.645.5
Fargo town98530.650.020.64154.383.5
Fifty-Six city173992.040.002.0484.848.5
Fisher city2231120.310.000.31718.9361.1
Forrest City city15,3714,97016.350.0616.29943.5305.1
Franklin town1981042.020.002.0298.151.5
Fredonia (Biscoe) town3631790.930.000.93390.0192.3
Gassville city2,0788723.420.003.42608.3255.3
Gilbert town28340.400.010.3972.487.9
Gillett city6913861.040.001.04664.6371.2
Gilmore city188830.220.000.22848.5374.6
Gosnell city3,5481,3871.700.001.702,091.5817.6
Gould city8374641.540.001.54542.5300.7
Grady city4492081.890.001.89238.1110.3
Greenway city2091100.190.000.191,073.8565.2
Greers Ferry city8918207.210.017.20123.7113.8
Grubbs city3861950.550.000.55698.1352.6
Guion town86640.560.000.56154.6115.1
Hardy city7726615.400.255.15149.8128.2
Harrisburg city2,2889342.030.002.031,126.9460.0
Haynes town150710.350.000.35429.8203.4
Hazen city1,4686623.500.003.50419.7189.3
Heber Springs city7,1653,5218.390.008.39854.3419.8
Helena-West Helena city12,2825,67113.330.0013.33921.3425.4
Hickory Ridge city2721450.660.000.66414.7221.1
Higden town1201590.480.000.48250.2331.6
Highland city1,0454958.900.068.84118.256.0
Holly Grove city6022760.760.020.74816.4374.3
Horseshoe Bend city2,1841,37814.681.2913.40163.0102.9
Horseshoe Lake town2922330.140.000.142,142.11,709.2
Hoxie city2,7801,2376.510.006.51426.9189.9
Hughes city1,4416622.170.022.15671.3308.4
Humnoke city2841350.330.000.33852.5405.2
Humphrey city5572971.370.001.37406.5216.8
Hunter town105710.620.000.62170.1115.0
Imboden town6773370.900.000.90756.0376.3
Jacksonport town212960.350.000.35613.2277.7
Jennette town115642.470.012.4646.826.0
Jericho town119600.470.000.47251.6126.9
Joiner city5762870.620.000.62929.6463.2
Jonesboro city67,26328,32180.440.5879.87842.2354.6
Keiser city7593150.360.000.362,086.2865.8
Keo town2561164.730.034.7054.524.7
Knobel city2871320.430.000.43665.3306.0
Lafe town4581782.100.002.10218.384.8
LaGrange town89510.220.000.22402.8230.8
Lake City city2,0828623.060.043.02690.2285.7
Lakeview city7414341.130.001.13653.7382.8
Lake View city4431875.000.005.0088.637.4
Lake Village city2,5751,1842.470.002.471,043.2479.7
Leachville city1,9938762.030.002.03979.6430.6
Lepanto city1,8938731.540.001.541,228.2566.4
Leslie city4412600.740.000.74596.7351.8
Lexa town2861290.380.000.38747.4337.1
Lonoke city4,2451,7734.890.294.60922.1385.1
Luxora city1,1785110.860.000.861,368.7593.7
Lynn town2881462.400.002.40119.960.8
McCrory city1,7298152.380.002.38725.1341.8
McDougal town1861060.370.000.37496.9283.2
McGehee city4,2192,0216.770.006.77623.6298.7
Madison city7693421.770.071.70451.6200.9
Magness town202910.580.000.58350.2157.8
Mammoth Spring city9775951.390.051.34728.2443.5
Manila city3,3421,4333.500.003.50955.7409.8
Marianna city4,1152,0123.590.003.591,146.0560.3
Marie town84420.130.000.13625.5312.8
Marion city12,3454,87920.500.0820.42604.4238.9
Marked Tree city2,5661,1635.680.045.64454.8206.1
Marmaduke city1,1114781.300.001.30851.6366.4
Marshall city1,3557563.920.013.91346.3193.2
Marvell city1,1865811.420.001.42834.3408.7
Maynard town4262091.120.001.12381.7187.3
Melbourne city1,8488806.310.006.31292.9139.5
Midway CDP1,0845895.540.015.53195.9106.4
Minturn town109550.530.000.53206.3104.1
Mitchellville city3601800.130.000.132,754.31,377.1
Monette city1,5016976.300.016.29238.5110.8
Moorefield town137681.120.001.12122.160.6
Moro town2161080.950.000.95228.5114.2
Mountain Home city12,4486,40711.730.0011.731,061.3546.2
Mountain View city2,7481,5337.210.007.20381.6212.9
Mount Pleasant town4142083.340.013.33124.362.5
Newark city1,1765641.750.001.75673.2322.9
Newport city7,8793,01413.690.2613.43586.7224.4
Nimmons town69450.250.000.25275.0179.3
Norfork city5113302.470.182.29222.7143.8
Oak Grove Heights town8893463.050.013.04292.5113.8
Oil Trough town2601030.210.000.211,226.4485.8
O'Kean town194951.000.001.00193.995.0
Osceola city7,7573,3289.790.009.79792.5340.0
Oxford city6703246.490.006.49103.249.9
Palestine city6813083.130.023.10219.499.2
Paragould city26,11311,07031.360.1631.20836.9354.8
Parkin city1,1055602.540.002.54435.2220.5
Patterson city4522301.080.001.08419.9213.7
Peach Orchard city135920.990.000.99136.993.3
Piggott city3,8491,9505.250.055.20740.6375.2
Pineville town2381121.790.001.79133.262.7
Pleasant Plains town3491440.920.000.92380.8157.1
Pocahontas city6,6083,0567.550.197.36897.8415.2
Pollard city2221020.290.000.29773.0355.2
Portia town4372261.290.001.29338.4175.0
Powhatan town72280.250.000.25289.9112.8
Quitman city (part)7323791.820.001.82402.0208.1
Ravenden town4702512.090.012.08226.0120.7
Ravenden Springs town118741.140.001.14103.164.7
Rector city1,9779751.340.001.341,469.9724.9
Reed town141750.100.000.101,397.7743.5
Reyno city4562171.020.001.02448.8213.6
Roe town114490.180.000.18631.8271.6
Rondo town1981131.010.001.01196.6112.2
St. Charles town2301550.860.010.85271.4182.9
St. Francis city2501270.370.000.37681.2346.0
St. Joe town132821.250.001.25105.865.7
Salem city1,6358113.720.013.71441.1218.8
Salesville city4503084.460.004.46100.869.0
Scott CDP (part)22101.680.001.6813.15.9
Sedgwick town152790.240.000.24641.6333.5
Sidney town181922.130.002.1384.943.1
Smithville town78460.600.000.60129.776.5
Star City city2,2749764.740.004.74480.0206.0
Strawberry town3021532.270.002.27133.067.4
Stuttgart city9,3264,3447.220.007.221,291.7601.7
Success town149810.220.000.22685.2372.5
Sulphur Rock town4562201.270.001.27357.8172.6
Sunset town198980.210.000.21959.0474.7
Swifton city7983680.540.000.541,489.1686.7
Tillar city (part)21130.320.000.3266.441.1
Trumann city7,2433,1775.020.005.021,444.2633.5
Tuckerman city1,8628592.930.012.92637.5294.1
Tumbling Shoals CDP9786469.790.019.78100.066.1
Tupelo town180780.310.000.31583.8253.0
Turrell city6152895.420.025.40113.953.5
Tyronza city7623571.510.001.51503.7236.0
Ulm town170870.250.000.25669.5342.6
Victoria town37220.310.000.31120.971.9
Viola town3371761.310.001.30258.7135.1
Wabbaseka town2551340.370.000.36701.0368.4
Waldenburg town61310.130.000.13455.5231.5
Walnut Ridge city4,8902,20116.010.0016.01305.4137.5
Ward city4,0671,6804.140.004.14981.5405.4
Watson city2111030.210.000.211,024.6500.1
Weiner city7163221.370.001.37521.0234.3
Weldon town75420.260.000.26283.5158.8
West Memphis city26,24510,96628.540.1028.44922.8385.6
Wheatley city3551843.170.003.17111.958.0
Widener town2731310.500.000.50546.2262.1
Williford town75470.320.000.32237.9149.1
Wilson city9033831.080.011.07843.9357.9
Wynne city8,3673,6438.870.018.86944.0411.0
Congressional District Remainder of 1273,302130,00919,036.41470.9918,565.4214.77.0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census.
Congressional District Summary File (113th Congress), Geographic Comparison Table (GCT-PH1).

For More Information

Phyllis Poché
Director, Census State Data Center
UALR Institute for Economic Advancement
2801 South University Avenue
Little Rock, AR 72204-1099
(501) 569-8530
FAX:(501) 569-8538
Email: